School Search
Job Search
Term Dates
Catholic Leadership Centre
Our Schools
Choosing a School
Catholic School Open Days
Fees
New Schools
Enrolment Procedures
The Catholic Primary School
The Catholic Secondary School
Child Safety
Curriculum/Learning Programs
Catechist Central
Languages
Literacy
Mathematics
Religious Education
Science
Student Wellbeing
Sustainability
Vision for Instruction
Parents as Partners
Communication
Adult Faith Enrichment
School Attendance
Learning
School Advisory Councils
Terms of Reference
Induction
Formation
Resources
School Term Dates
Students with Diverse Learning Needs
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education
Allways
Disability Funding
Gifted Education
Health Conditions
New Arrivals Program
Referral Services
Working Together in Mission
Work in our Schools
Accreditation
Beginning Teachers
Leadership
Links and Resources
Pay and Conditions
Professional Learning
Sponsored Study
Requirements
Meet the Teacher
News and Events
Media Releases
Catholic Education Week
Catholic Education Today
About Us
Our mission
Our direction
Who we are
Executive Director's welcome
Policies
Research and Data
Researchers in Catholic Schools and Access to Data
School Research Engagement
MACS Digital Ambition
Premier’s VCE Awards
News and Events
Media Releases
Catholic Education Week
Catholic Education Today
Home
>
News and Events
>
2018
>
Premier’s VCE Awards
15 May 2018
Congratulations to all students who were presented with awards at the 2018 Premier’s VCE Awards.
The Top All-Round VCE High Achiever Award is awarded to students who have achieved study scores of 46 or higher in at least five VCE studies. A total of 23 students were recognised as Top All-Round VCE High Achievers, including 5 from Catholic schools in Melbourne.
Emma Barham (
Genazzano FCJ College
, Kew)
Callum Holmes (
Parade College
, Bundoora)
Bronte Robinson (
Loreto Mandeville Hall
, Toorak)
Albert Shen (
St Kevin's College
, Toorak)
Annie Yu (
Loreto Mandeville Hall
, Toorak).
A number of students were also presented with Study Awards for individual subjects.
Patrick Bourke (
Xavier College
, Kew) - Australian History
Chloe Burke (
Loreto Mandeville Hall
, Toorak) - Studio Arts
Maireid Carrigg (
Star of the Sea College
, Brighton) - Product Design and Technology
Jacqueline Eyres (
Catholic Ladies' College
, Eltham) - Legal Studies
Jake Farrugia (
Catholic Regional College Sydenham
) - Information Digital Media and Technology (VCE VET)
Ethan Fernandes (
Mazenod College
, Mulgrave) - Biology
Lahra Gallagher (
Sacred Heart College
, Kyneton) - Texts and Traditions
Carter Hills (
St Joseph's College
, Ferntree Gully) - English Language
Samantha Holt (
Loreto Mandeville Hall
, Toorak) - Ancient History
Georgia Jean (
Our Lady of Sion College
, Box Hill) - Food Studies
Molly Jensen (
Loreto Mandeville Hall
, Toorak) - Further Mathematics
Meg Jones (
Star of the Sea College
, Brighton) - Economics and Literature
Bridget Miles (
Genazzano FCJ College
, Kew) – Italian
Joseph Moorhead (
Xavier College
, Kew) - Texts and Traditions
Siena Myers (
Star of the Sea College
, Brighton) - Further Mathematics
Louisa Pedley (
Loreto Mandeville Hall
, Toorak) - Australian Politics
Ross Petridis (
Nazareth College
, Noble Park) - Further Mathematics
Corin Powell (
Academy of Mary Immaculate
, Fitzroy) - Texts and Traditions
Bronte Robinson (
Loreto Mandeville Hall
, Toorak) - Psychology
Giulia Scopece (
Genazzano FCJ College
, Kew) - Product Design and Technology
Emma Shearer (
Our Lady of Mercy College
, Heidelberg) - Global Politics
Mia Terzo (
Genazzano FCJ College
, Kew) - Studio Arts
Margaret Zhou (
Loreto Mandeville Hall
, Toorak) - Legal Studies
© Melbourne Archdiocese Catholic Schools Ltd
Privacy Policy
|
Disclaimer
|
School Search